Go to Top

SIGN UP / ENQUIRE                    MEMBER LOGIN

MAHALA PRIVACY POLICY:
Welcome to Mahala’s privacy policy. Mahala means Mahala Loyalty Programme (Pty) Ltd (Registration number 2001/030145/07). Mahala and all of its direct or indirect subsidiaries and affiliates respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously.
Mahala will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third party at any time.
1. CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE
This Notice explains the way that Mahala collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (personal information) as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”).

At Mahala we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.
2. INFORMATION MAHALA COLLECT
2.1  Mahala collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below.

2.2 The type of information Mahala collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. Mahala will only collect information that Mahala need for that purpose.

2.3 Mahala collect information from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example:

2.3.1 a visitor to our Mahala website (Mahala website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information).

2.3.2 submitted online applications | online contact Requests forms on our online platforms (App or www.mahala.mobi), E-mail (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or on-line (www.mahalas.co.za)

2.3.3 a customer who has requested the services that Mahala provide through the following channels: Phone 0860 MAHALA (62 42 52) or 084 196 FREE (37 33) | Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | WhatsApp: 064 900 5976)

2.3.4 radio listener and participants on radio promotions

2.3.5 a Mahala member

2.3.6 On registration: Once you register on our Mahala website or through our application, you will no longer be anonymous to us. You will provide us with certain member or personal information and certain contact information when you register on our Mahala website or through our application forms and or through our Call Centre.

2.4 The member or personal information Mahala collect may include:
• your title;
• your initials;
• your first name;
• your middle name;
• your surname or last name;
• your date of birth;
• your gender;
• your marital status;
• your identifier or identity type;
• your identity or passport number;
• your number of dependants.
• your banking details
• your preferred contact method;
• your convenient contact time;
• your email address;
• your telephone number;
• your mobile number;
• your fax number;
• your postal address; and
• your postal code.

2.5 Mahala will use this member or personal information and contact information to fulfil your Membership | Policy Schedule, provide additional services and information to you as requested by you in the following ways:

2.5.1 On request from you: When you request any services from us, you will be asked to provide us with additional information on a voluntary basis (services information).
Mahala collect certain information when you request any services from us, necessary to provide the services to you.

2.5.2 From browser: Mahala automatically receive and record Internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such as your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browsing habits, click patterns, preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the Mahala website or through the application, and the dates and times that you visit the Mahala’s Mahala website or application, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the Mahala website (usage information).

2.5.3 Optional details: Mahala collect certain optional information, that you provide when you upload or download content from our Mahala website or application or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys or register and subscribe for certain additional services on our Online platforms.

2.5.4 Recording of calls: As a registered FSP Mahala monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us and is available to you upon request.

3. HOW MAHALA USE YOUR INFORMATION
3.1 Mahala will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

3.1.1 To provide our products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship with you;

3.1.2 For underwriting purposes;

3.1.3 To assess and process claims;

3.1.4 To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

3.1.5 For purposes of claim checks (e.g. Claims Register);

3.1.6 For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

3.1.7 To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

3.1.8 For audit and record keeping purposes;

3.1.9 In connection with legal proceedings.

3.2 Mahala will disclose information when lawfully required to do so

3.2.1 to comply with any relevant legislation,

3.2.2 or any legal process; and

3.2.3 by any regulatory authority (like the Financial Services Board) and

3.2.4 the Regulators it may appoint for the various financial and private sectors.

4. ONGOING PRODUCTS, FINANCIAL SERVICES AND LOYALTY SOLUTIONS

4.1 Given our aim to provide you with ongoing products, financial services and loyalty solutions, Mahala would like to use your information to keep you informed about other financial products, services and other offers which may be of particular interest to you.

4.2 You may also give and withdraw consent and tell us what your communication preferences are through the following channels: Phone 0860 MAHALA (62 42 52) or 084 196 FREE (37 33) | Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | WhatsApp: 064 900 5976

4.3 Mahala will use your contact details only for the purposes for which you gave written and or Opt-In consent, for example:

4.3.1 SMS and Email Campaigns: Mahala may send SMS’s and Emails to you about applications, new and current services, points balances, promotional deals, current and new products as well as product updates. Mahala will not send you any other promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt-into them.

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

5.1 Because of our relationship with intermediaries/advisors/retailers/underwriters, Mahala will be sharing information with them about you. Mahala may also share information within the Mahala service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. Mahala have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

5.2 Mahala may share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from:

5.2.1 Third parties for the purposes listed above, for example credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, law enforcement agencies;

5.2.2 Other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims;

5.3 Mahala may also disclose your information:

5.3.1 Where Mahala have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

5.3.2 Where Mahala believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

6.1 Mahala are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information Mahala hold about our members and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. Mahala intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. Mahala has implemented appropriate technical and organizational information security measures (including, but not limited to, using encryption and secured logins) to help keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete.

6.2 Our security policies and procedures cover:

6.2.1 Computer, network and system security;

6.2.2 Access to personal information;

6.2.3 Secure communications;

6.2.4 Security in contracting out activities or functions;

6.2.5 Retention and disposal of information;

6.2.6 Acceptable usage of personal information;

6.2.7 Governance and regulatory issues;

6.2.8 Monitoring access and usage of private information;

6.2.9 Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

6.3 Mahala may share aggregated information (for example, demographic data) with its shareholders and business partners, but it will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or as provided in this privacy statement.

6.4 Mahala may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to do their jobs. These include our responsible management department, human resources department, accounting department, audit, compliance department, information technology, and or our Call Centre agents and employees.

7. YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Mahala hold about you. To do this, contact us at the numbers/addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. Mahala will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

8. CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1 You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below.

8.2 Mahala will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information Mahala may hold about you.

8.3 Mahala would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate and safe and not to share any of your login details with anyone.

8.4 Mahala will make commercially reasonable efforts to respond to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information in a timely manner.

8.5 You can update your information by

8.5.1 logging onto mahala.mobi or the Mahala App

8.5.2 send us an email or to contact us containing the inaccuracies to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / 0860 62 42 52 with details of the correction requested.

9. HOW TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT:

9.1 You can withdraw your consent the following ways:

9.1.1 Contact Mahala on 0860 624252, all calls are recorded for your and our protection.

9.1.2 Send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with your Name, Surname, ID number or loyalty number.

9.1.3 Click on the “Unsubscribe” link shown at the bottom of each e-mail communication from Mahala.

10. PERSONALISED URL LINK

On occasion, a personalised URL (link) is displayed on Mahala’s Mahala site that directs a visitor to a personalised Mahala page. The personal URL is readily identifiable and may result in the disclosure of personal information. By clicking on that link and accessing a personal Mahala page you agree to allow Mahala to collect information about your session visits. Mahala will use this information to help us provide you with information that matches your interests. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way, please notify us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

11. CHILDREN

While few, if any, of Mahala’s websites is directed towards children, Mahala is committed to comply with all applicable laws aimed at the protection of children and in particular the protection of their personal information.

12. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Please note that Mahala may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check our Mahala website (www.mahalas.co.za) periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Notice or believe Mahala have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

13.1 Customer Call Centre: 0860 MAHALA (62 42 52) / 084 196 FREE (37 33)

13.2 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

13.3 WhatsApp: 081 448 2955

14. UNENFORCEABLE PROVISIONS

If any provision of this disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this disclaimer.
Please see full terms and conditions applicable when using the Mahala mobile platform and/or benefits set-out on www.mahala.mobi and www.mahalas.co.za under “Terms & Conditions” at the bottom of the page.